top of page

2 Days Goverdhan Barsana & Agra Tour

The 2-day Goverdhan Barsana Agra tour is a well-liked package for travelers to India that visits three crucial locations in the northern state of Uttar Pradesh the first day begins with a stop at Goverdhan a holy place for Hindus known for its Goverdhan hill the second day is spent in barsana a holy town known for its vibrant holi festivities the famed Taj mahal is located in Agra a UNESCO world heritage monument that is a magnificent example of Mughal architecture and a symbol of love the tour is the perfect package for anyone interested in learning more about India's extensive cultural legacy and religious importance as it provides a beautiful fusion of spirituality history and architectural beauty

Get Free Tour Plan

Tour Itinerary

1

Day 1

We will start the trip from Delhi to Govardhan at 6:00 am the distance is around 150 km and it takes about 3 hours to drive there come to Govardhan at 9:00 am and see the famed temple honoring lord Krishna the Govardhan Nath temple 1030 am leave for Barsana about 25 kilometers distant and takes around 45 minutes arrive at Barsana at 11:15 am and see the Radha rani temple a renowned shrine to lady Radha 1230 pm eat lunch in Barsana at a neighborhood eatery visit the Lathmar Holi temple at 130 pm well-known for hosting the customary Lathmar Holi festivities depart at 3:00 pm for Agra which is 90 kilometers distant and takes around 2 hours arrive at Agra at 5:00 pm and check into your hotel visit the Mehtab Bagh around 7:00 pm to take in the magnificent vista of the Taj mahal at dusk dinner will be served at Agra hotel at 800 pm.

5:00 PM

Check-in at Agra hotel

7:00 PM

Visit Mehtab Bagh to view the Taj Mahal at dusk

Time
Activity

6:00 AM

Start journey from Delhi to Goverdhan

(150km, 3 hours)

9:00 AM

Visit Goverdhan Nath Temple

10:30 AM

Leave for Barsana (25km, 45 minutes)

11:15 AM

Visit Radha Rani Temple in Barsana

12:30 PM

Lunch at a local eatery in Barsana

1:30 PM

Visit Lathmar Holi Temple

3:00 PM

Depart for Agra (90km, 2 hours)

Note: The timings may vary but it suggests an approximate idea.

2

Day 2

6:00 am get up early and go 25 kilometers from your hotel to the Taj mahal in time for dawn return to your hotel for breakfast at 9:00 am check out the hotel at 10:00 am then go to the agar fort a UNESCO world heritage site famed for its magnificent architecture and fascinating past 12:30 pm have lunch at an Agra-area restaurant visit Itmad-ud-daula popularly called the baby Taj around 1:30 pm and be in awe of its grandeur leave around 3:00 pm for Delhi which is about 230 kilometers distant and takes about 4 hours to drive we are arriving in Delhi at 7:00 pm to wrap off the trip.

Time
Activity

6:00 AM

Visit the Taj Mahal at dawn (25km, 45 minutes)

9:00 AM

Breakfast and check-out of hotel

10:00 AM

Visit Agra Fort (UNESCO World Heritage Site)

12:30 PM

Lunch at a restaurant in Agra

1:30 PM

Visit Itmad-ud-Daula (Baby Taj)

3:00 PM

Depart for Delhi (230km, 4 hours)

7:00 PM

Arrive in Delhi to conclude the trip

Note: The timings may vary but it suggests an approximate idea.

Inclusions

Exclusions

  • Pick / Drop to & from your desired location

  • Complete Sightseeing by Private Ac Vehicle

  • All Inclusive of all Toll Taxes , State Taxes , Parking and Driver Allowance.

  • Stay in 4 Star Hotel

  • Breakfast and Dinner

  • Any meal unless specified above.

  • Any Air Fare/ Train ticket.

  • Personal nature expenses like telephone / laundry bills etc.

  • Airports tax and travel insurance etc.

  • Services not specified above.

bottom of page